How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

How to customize and extend your OpenVPN installation.
Post Reply
proton
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:56 pm

How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by proton » Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:15 pm

Hello, is there a way how to make .ovpn file invisible to (windows) GUI? Simply to not let (windows) user see VPNs automatically started by OpenVPN system service from C:\Program Files\OpenVPN\Config. I understand I can run openvpn from command line with config file anywhere we need but having option like this to simply hide VPN by putting let's say option 'nongui' into config file would be nice and clean.

Thank you

User avatar
TinCanTech
OpenVPN Protagonist
Posts: 6182
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by TinCanTech » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:14 pm

Which version of openvpn are you using ?

proton
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:56 pm

Re: How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by proton » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:11 pm

Last one - 2.4.7. Thanks

User avatar
TinCanTech
OpenVPN Protagonist
Posts: 6182
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by TinCanTech » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:29 pm

Openvpn 2.4 GUI does not display configuration files from C:\Program Files\Openvpn\Config
It only shows config files in the users home directory\Openvpn

https://community.openvpn.net/openvpn/w ... PN-GUI-New

proton
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:56 pm

Re: How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by proton » Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:17 pm

Nope. It does display configuration files from both locations. Both for admins and ordinary users. Tested on 2.4.7 for Windows 10 (windows domain member) right now.

Thanks for your time anyway. More advice please :)

User avatar
TinCanTech
OpenVPN Protagonist
Posts: 6182
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: How to hide some ovpn files from client GUI

Post by TinCanTech » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:12 pm

proton wrote:
Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:17 pm
It does display configuration files from both locations.
So it does ..

I guess you could ask the developer for an option .

Post Reply