Change IP Public

Official client software for OpenVPN Access Server and OpenVPN Cloud.
Post Reply
xavima
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2022 9:00 am

Change IP Public

Post by xavima » Wed Nov 30, 2022 9:27 am

Hello...
I manage IT in a company with a physical Pfsense firewall (ver. 2.6.0-RELEASE).
Our telecommunications provider Telefonica España has installed a new FTTH and a firewall that converts Public IP into a Private IP. The latter, the Private IP, is the one used by the Pfsense and OpenVPN firewall to generate the Key and the connection configuration file.
To date, the OpenVPN connection was made through another Public IP.
I try to change this new Private IP to this new Public IP in the configuration file, but the computers that connect with the Windows Client OpenVPN keep trying to connect with the Private IP.
Has this happened to anyone? How have they solved it?
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
openvpn_inc
OpenVPN Inc.
Posts: 1116
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:41 am

Re: Change IP Public

Post by openvpn_inc » Wed Nov 30, 2022 9:30 am

Hello xavima,

The configuration stored on an already installed VPN client will not be updated automatically if you update some setting on the server side. You will actually have to update it on the client side.

You may want to consider using a DNS hostname instead, so that if in some future situation the IP address ever changes, you can simply update the DNS record and all clients will automatically find the server at its new IP.

Kind regards,
Johan
Image OpenVPN Inc.
Answers provided by OpenVPN Inc. staff members here are provided on a voluntary best-effort basis, and no rights can be claimed on the basis of answers posted in this public forum. If you wish to get official support from OpenVPN Inc. please use the official support ticket system: https://openvpn.net/support

User avatar
Pippin
Forum Team
Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:03 am
Location: irc://irc.libera.chat:6697/openvpn

Re: Change IP Public

Post by Pippin » Wed Nov 30, 2022 5:30 pm

Hi,

In addition, if I remember correctly, on export of the client profile you can change the remote address the client needs to connect to.
.
I gloomily came to the ironic conclusion that if you take a highly intelligent person and give them the best possible, elite education, then you will most likely wind up with an academic who is completely impervious to reality.
Halton Arp

Post Reply