How should I set it RDP only

Need help configuring your VPN? Just post here and you'll get that help.
Forum rules
Please use the [oconf] BB tag for openvpn Configurations. See viewtopic.php?f=30&t=21589 for an example.
Post Reply
myholyfly
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 2:54 am

How should I set it RDP only

Post by myholyfly » Mon May 03, 2021 3:01 am

Hello,everyone.
Please excuse my poor English,I met a problem, I use Microsoft RDP through OpenVPN, for remote office, but it proxy all my traffic, so my Internet speed is very slow, I only need RDP through VPN, I have been Google for a long time, but I have not found a suitable routing configuration or other ways,I hope someone can help me,Thank you.

User avatar
TinCanTech
OpenVPN Protagonist
Posts: 8983
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: How should I set it RDP only

Post by TinCanTech » Mon May 03, 2021 4:42 pm

Is that Microshaft Orifice 365 ?

Microsoft are LIARS.

On the one hand, M$ claim that Windows does not do Policy Based Routing

And on the other hand, Policy Based Routing is EXACTLY what M$ do do ..

Use Microsoft and get shafted .. your decision.

Use google to prove this for yourself --- Search terms above.

300000
OpenVPN Expert
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: How should I set it RDP only

Post by 300000 » Wed May 05, 2021 10:06 pm

Microsoft is good so every company in the word they use for all kind of job. if that is only trouble you are facing let correct it . only need some line into your config everything will be ok for you. just open your openvpn client config and adding this into . save it and connect to try .

route 0.0.0.0 192.0.0.0 net_gateway
route 64.0.0.0 192.0.0.0 net_gateway
route 128.0.0.0 192.0.0.0 net_gateway
route 192.0.0.0 192.0.0.0 net_gateway

User avatar
TinCanTech
OpenVPN Protagonist
Posts: 8983
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: How should I set it RDP only

Post by TinCanTech » Wed May 05, 2021 10:15 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Post Reply