Configure as bridging mode question

This forum is for admins who are looking to build or expand their OpenVPN setup.
Forum rules
Please use the [oconf] BB tag for openvpn Configurations. See viewtopic.php?f=30&t=21589 for an example.
Post Reply
cpthk
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:46 am

Configure as bridging mode question

Post by cpthk » Fri Apr 01, 2011 5:17 pm

I am trying to configure my server of OpenVPN as bridging mode. I read the documentation, in windows, I need to select both my real network adapter and the TAP adapter and select "Bridge Connection". And I need to set a IP address, but I can only set one IP address. I don't understand, why can't I set two IP addresses since I have 2 adapters? Why bridging makes it one? That IP address I set is for which adapter? (Confused :?)

Thanks.

User avatar
gladiatr72
Forum Team
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: Lawrence, KS

Re: Configure as bridging mode question

Post by gladiatr72 » Fri Apr 01, 2011 5:45 pm

When you bridge two devices, they no longer act as independent entities; everything becomes relative to the bridge device itself. The limitation of being unable to assign multiple addresses to one interface is with Windows.

-S
[..]I used to think it was awful that life was so unfair. [...]Wouldn't it be much worse if life were fair, and all the terrible things that happen to us come because we actually deserve them? -Marcus Cole

cpthk
OpenVpn Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:46 am

Re: Configure as bridging mode question

Post by cpthk » Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:58 pm

I see. So if I manually set IP address to the bridge connection property. How does windows figure out which network adapter that to set it? In the picture below (I found this picture online), C500 computer has 2 network adapters to create bridge. I set bridge connection IP address to 192.168.1.1, how does windows know that which network adapter to set it, because it's probably the other network adapter.

Image

User avatar
janjust
Forum Team
Posts: 2703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:57 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Configure as bridging mode question

Post by janjust » Sun Apr 03, 2011 8:44 pm

in windows you select two adapter, right click on them and use "bridge adapters" (or something similar) : that is how windows knows.

Post Reply